H.B. No. 3630
[…] SECTION 3. Section 3 of the Act 359, Session Laws of Hawaii 1993, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Council" means the Hawaiian sovereignty elections council."
SECTION 4. Act 359, Session Laws of Hawaii 1993, is amended by adding a new section to read as follows:
"SECTION 4A. In carrying out the purpose of this Act, the council shall establish policies that do not discriminate on the basis of citizenship, place of residence, or civil status."
SECTION 5. Section 78-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, no person shall be allowed to serve on more than one state board or commission expressly created by state statute or state constitution[.]; provided that this section shall not apply to the Hawaiian sovereignty elections council."
SECTION 6. Act 359, Session Laws of Hawaii 1993, is amended by amending section 2 to read as follows:
SECTION 2. Purpose.